UCC Supplemental General Principles of Law: Potential Impact Can Be Huge
[…] UCC Supplemental General Principles of Law: Potential Impact Can Be Huge

bookcover-for-facebook1.jpgAs stated in an earlier Blog, it is my belief that Article 1 is the most important Article under the Uniform Commercial Code.  One of the many reasons I believe this to be the case is found in the text of Section 1-103(b).  That section states as follows:

Unless displaced by the particular provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to the capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppels, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, and other validating and invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions.

The potential impact of Section 1-103(b) is enormous.