Uniformity of Law: Cases From Other Jurisdictions Can Make YOUR Case
[…] While the totality of Article 1 applies to the ‘agreement’, it is irrelevant if the agreement itself has no legal import due to the Statute of Frauds.  The basic rule of Section 2-201(1), and the reply doctrine of Section 2-201(2), were discussed in Blog # 3 – “Monopoly and the UCC”.  If there is a written contract signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought, or the requisite confirmatory memoranda under Section 2-201(2), the contract is enforceable.  If however, neither of these criteria is met, there are still three possible exceptions to the writing requirement of Section 2-201(1).

Two of these exceptions are quite easy.  Under Section 2-201(3)(b), the contract is enforceable “if the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in his pleading, testimony or otherwise in court that a contract for sale was made”  Obviously, in such a situation, the contract has been admitted, and hence should be enforced.