Uniformity of Law: Cases From Other Jurisdictions Can Make YOUR Case
[…] The application of Article 1 to any of the substantive Articles can have an enormous impact on the transaction, and the interpretation of the documents governing the transaction.

The next series of blogs will discuss the impact of Article 1 on transactions governed by the UCC.  The starting point for this analysis is Section 1-103 which sets forth rules for the construction of the UCC as well as supplemental principles of law which impact UCC transactions.  Couched in general terms, these vital principles are often overlooked rather than utilized by the advocate and draftsperson.

Section 1-103(a) states:

(a)  The Uniform Commercial Code must be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies, which are:

(1)  to simplify, clarify, and modernize the law governing commercial transactions;

(2)  to permit the continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage, and agreement of the parties;

(3)  to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.

The advocate who properly utilizes Section 1-103(a) has a tremendous opportunity to guide the court to a desired result by properly aligning his or her case with the one or more enunciated policies to make that happen.