UCC Supplemental General Principles of Law: Potential Impact Can Be Huge
[…] In its Motion for summary judgment plaintiff was seeking a reformation of the Security Agreement between itself and Debtor.  The court noted that:

Although the UCC-1 financing statement which Plaintiff filed to perfect its security interest is worded broadly enough to embrace an interest in the Stock [the collateral], it does not appear as part of the collateral in the security agreement.  In Re Invenux, Inc. at 445-446

In order for a security interest to be enforceable, Section 9-203(b)(3)(A) requires that a description of the collateral be contained in the security agreement. Section 9-203 provides in relevant part as follows:

(a)     A security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral, unless an agreement expressly postpones the time of attachment.

(b)    Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) through (i), a security interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral only if:

(1)    value has been given;

(2)    the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party; and

(3)    One of the following conditions has been met:

(A)   the debtor has authenticated a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral….

(B)   – (D) …