UCC Supplemental General Principles of Law: Potential Impact Can Be Huge
[…] www.ucc-madeeasy.com

Usage of Trade: Impact on Agreement

Usage of Trade: Impact on Agreement

Although there may be many agreements between parties which do not include a “course of performance” [Blog #5] or “course of dealing” [Blog #6], there will rarely be an agreement which does not have a “usage of trade”.

A “usage of trade” is any practice or method of dealing having such regularity of observance in a place, vocation or trade as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question…. Section 1-303(c)

There are thus three vehicles through which a “usage of trade” can be established:

  1. Place
  2. Vocation
  3. Trade

As to each of these elements, there must be “a method of dealing having such regularity of observance…as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question”.  With that level of regularity, a “usage of trade” can literally change what otherwise appears to be the plain language of a contract.

An excellent illustration of the foregoing is found in the Illinois case of Ragus Co. v. City of Chicago  628 N.E. 2d 999 (Ill. App. Ct. 1993).