Uniformity of Law: Cases From Other Jurisdictions Can Make YOUR Case
[…] Another situation which is very straightforward is the exception to the basic Statute of Frauds rule “with respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted”.  Payment for goods or acceptance of goods is an unmistakable statement that the contract exists.

The final exception is stated under Section 2-201(3)(a) which states as follows:

A contract which does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (1) but which is valid in other respects is enforceable

(a) if the goods are to be specially manufactured for the buyer and are not suitable to sell to others in the ordinary course of the seller’s business and the seller, before notice of repudiation is received and under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the goods are for the buyer, has made either a substantial beginning of their manufacture or commitments for their procurement.

There are thus four questions which must be answered in order to determine if Section 2-201(3)(a) applies in a given case:

(a)    Are the goods to be specifically manufactured for the alleged buyer?

(b)    Are the goods in question suitable for sale to others in the ordinary course of the seller’s business?

(c)   Did the seller make the “substantial beginning” of the manufacture of the goods in question or “commitments for their [its] procurement”?